Friday, May 7
       
wi

West Indies Colonial Regional Super50 Cup 2021 : Schedule, Squads, Teams, Venue, Live Streaming, League Details

0
132

Cricket West Indies (CWI) has announced the return of regional 50-over cricket to the Caribbean as Colonial Regional Super50 Cup is set to commence from 07th February 2021.

6 main teams are set to face off each other on a round-robin basis with the top four teams qualifying for the semi-finals and the opportunity to reach the finals.

All the scheduled matches of regional super 50 cup will be played at Antigua’s two international cricket venues – the Coolidge Cricket Ground and the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium.

Colonial Regional Super50 Cup 2021 Team List:

  1. Trinidad and Tobago Red Force
  2. Barbados Pride
  3. Guyana Jaguars
  4. Jamaica Scorpions
  5. Leeward Islands Hurricanes
  6. Windward Islands Volcanoes

WI Regional Super50 Cup Squads:

Barbados Pride: 

Jason Holder (Captain), Joshua Bishop, Shamarh Brooks, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Dominic Drakes, Jonathan Drakes, Justin Greaves, Keon Harding, Chemar Holder, Akeem Jordan, Nicholas Kirton, Zachary McCaskie, Ashley Nurse, Tevyn Walcott; Dexter Toppin (Head Coach)

Leeward Islands Hurricanes: 

Devon Thomas (captain), Montcin Hodge (Vice Captain), Colin Archibald, Sheno Berridge, Quinton Boatswain, Keacy Carty, Nino Henry, Amir Jangoo, Nitish Kumar, Jeremiah Louis, Ashmead Nedd, Kieran Powell, Ross Powell, Hayden Walsh Jr, Terance Warde; Stuart Williams (Head Coach)

Trinidad and Tobago Red Force: 

Kieron Pollard (Captain), Darren Bravo (Vice-Captain), Akeal Hosein, Imran Khan, Evin Lewis, Jason Mohammed, Sunil Narine, Kjorn Ottley, Khary Pierre, Nicholas Pooran, Anderson Phillip, Denesh Ramdin, Ravi Rampaul, Jayden Seales, Lendl Simmons; David Furlonge (Head Coach)

Windward Islands Volcanoes: 

Sunil Ambris (Captain), Andre Fletcher (Vice-Captain), Alick Athanaze, Roland Cato, Keron Cottoy, Kenneth Dember, Larry Edward, Ryan John, Ray Jordan, Desron Maloney, Obed McCoy, Preston McSween, Kimani Melius, Emmanuel Stewart, Kevin Stoute; Andrew Richardson (Head Coach)

Guyana Jaguars:

Leon Johnson (Captain), Shimron Hetmyer (Vice-Captain), Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Asad Fudadin, Chanderpaul Hemraj, Tevin Imlach, Keon Joseph, Ramaal Lewis, Gudakesh Motie, Akshaya Persaud, Kemol Savory, Romario Shepherd, Kevin Sinclair, Nial Smith; Esuan Crandon (Head Coach)

Jamaica Scorpions: 

Rovman Powell (Captain), Derval Green (Vice-Captain), Fabian Allen, Dennis Bulli, Sheldon Cottrell, Javel Glenn, Brandon King, Andre McCarthy, Jamie Merchant, Romaine Morris, Paul Palmer, Jeavor Royal, Odean Smith, Aldaine Thomas, Oshane Thomas; Andre Coley (Head Coach).

Complete schedule and list of fixtures for Super 50 Cup:

  • February 7: Leeward Islands Hurricanes v Windward Islands Volcanoes, Coolidge | 9am local time | 1 pm GMT
  • February 8: Guyana Jaguars v Barbados Pride, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 10: Leeward Islands Hurricanes v Barbados Pride, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 11: Jamaica Scorpions v Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, North Sound | 9am local time | 1 pm GMT
  • February 12: Leeward Island Hurricanes v Guyana Jaguars, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 13: Windward Islands Volcanoes v Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 14: Jamaica Scorpions v Guyana Jaguars, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 15: Trinidad & Tobago Red Force v Barbados Pride, North Sound | 9am local time | 1 pm GMT
  • February 16: Windward Islands Volcanoes v Jamaica Scorpions, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 17: Leeward Islands Hurricanes v Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 18: Windward Islands Volcanoes v Barbados Pride, North Sound | 9am local time | 1 pm GMT
  • February 19: Leeward Islands Hurricanes v Jamaica Scorpions, North Sound | 9am local time | 1 pm GMT
  • February 20: Guyana Jaguars v Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 21: Barbados Pride v Jamaica Scorpions, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 22: Windward Islands Volcanoes v Guyana Jaguars, North Sound | 9am local time | 1 pm GMT
  • Play-offs schedule for Super 50 Cup
  • February 24: Semi-Final 1, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 25: Semi-Final 2, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT
  • February 26: Fifth-place play-off, North Sound | 9.am local time | 1 pm GMT
  • February 27: Final, Coolidge | 1.30pm local time | 5.30pm GMT

LIVE Streaming Channels for Regional Super50 :

The Colonial Regional Super50 Cup will be LIVE on ESPN & Official Website of West Indies Cricket.